Esports
VALORANT Player Count 2024

VALORANT Player Count 2024

Share this post:

The VALORANT Player Count stands at over 19.1 million active monthly active players for May 2024. Riot Games’ tactical, team-based first-person shooter (FPS), VALORANT, is exceptionally popular. In fact, the developers confirmed a peak monthly player count of 28 million, cementing VALORANT as one of the most-played esports titles.

But exactly how many players have answered the call to become Agents in VALORANT and play each month? Put down those calculators, because we’ve got you covered. Join us as we dive into the player count for the past year, what impacts player numbers, and monthly averages for good measure.

How Many People Play VALORANT

As of March 2024, precise VALORANT player counts directly from the developer are not available. That’s why we turned to third-party source Tracker.gg. Below, you’ll find the player count from February 2023 to February 2024, alongside loss/gain percentages for the past year.

MonthActive Players% Gain or Loss
May 202419,130,756-1.7%
April 202419,464,141-0.6%
March 202419,584,378+8.6%
February 202418,025,648-1.6%
January 202418,318,806+7.0%
December 202317,120,199+4.0%
November 202316,466,371-4.7%
October 202317,276,900-6.6%
September 202318,499,056-7.0%
August 202319,894,500-2.5%
July 202320,414,751+1.7%
June 202320,066,829+1.2%
May 202319,835,109-1.3%
April 202320,100,075-0.1%
March 202320,124,255+10.0%
February 202318,296,396-3.1%

Please note: We’ve chosen Tracker.gg as our source of information for the table above. Data from ActivePlayer.io indicates a much higher monthly player count. Therefore, we believe the stats shared in this article to be conservative. Take the information with a grain of salt and as a broad overview—not precise numbers.

VALORANT Twitch Stats

With such a massive active player count, it is no surprise that many gamers also watch livestreams of VALORANT gameplay on Twitch. Let’s take a look at some of the game’s Twitch stats.

  • VALORANT is the 6th most-watched video game on Twitch, according to TwitchTracker’s viewership ranking.
  • On April 7, 2020, VALORANT hit its all-time peak of concurrent viewers on Twitch: 1,726,074.
  • In the first seven days of March 2024, Twitch users watched a combined 22,321,514 hours of VALORANT.
  • The highest recorded number of Twitch channels streaming VALORANT was 16,304 on May 6, 2020.
  • As of March 2024, more than 3,000 active Twitch channels stream VALORANT.

Please note: The VALORANT Twitch stats above reflect information from TwitchTracker.

Other VALORANT Player Count Stats

Are you loving these VALORANT stats? Good, because we aren’t done just yet! We’ve compiled a list of other interesting tidbits for you below.

  • As mentioned, the highest monthly player count for VALORANT was 28 million active players, which comes from Riot Games (via a Bloomberg report).
  • According to Riot, roughly 70% of the VALORANT player base is Gen Z.
  • As of January 2024, professional VALORANT players from the United States have earned roughly $4.8 million in prize money.
  • According to Esports Earnings, VALORANT ranks 13th in total prize money distributed, with $25.7 million from 1228 tournaments recorded.
  • As of March 2024, approximately 6959 gamers have earned money from VALORANT tournaments.

VALORANT is most prevalent in the Asia-Pacific region of the world, making up much of the game’s player base. Below, you’ll find the regions where VALORANT is the most popular, according to the latest stats from VLR.gg.

  1. Asia-Pacific
  2. EMEA
  3. Americas (North & South)

These regions are also reflected in the VALORANT Championship Tour (VCT), with the primary events in the Pacific, EMEA, the Americas, and China.

What Impacts The Game’s Popularity?

Several factors can significantly impact VALORANT’s popularity. When Riot releases a big new content update featuring a new VALORANT map, Agent, or weapon, you are bound to see an increase in active players. Veteran players will no doubt want to test out the latest content, while lapsed players may get drawn in by a new Agent’s ability kit if it resonates with their play style.

Major esports events can also impact the game’s popularity. For example, during the VALORANT Champions 2023 event, we saw nearly 20 million active monthly players in August 2023. Then, one month after Evil Geniuses lifted the trophy in Los Angeles, the VALORANT player count dropped by 7%.

Lastly, new competition may put a dent in VALORANT’s player numbers. For example, when Counter-Strike 2 released on Sept. 27, 2023, we saw a 6.6% player base decline in VALORANT for October and a 4.7% drop in November before a recovery of 4% in December 2023. The opposite is also true: when a title directly competes with VALORANT and is in a bit of a content drought, players tend to flock to Riot’s FPS because it receives regular updates.

How Does VALORANT’s Player Count Compare To Similar Games?

According to ActivePlayer.io, VALORANT had 23,920,546 players in February 2024 compared to Overwatch 2’s 25,100,970 player count. However, it’s crucial to keep in mind that ActivePlayer.io makes educated guesses, and the numbers are a bit higher than indicated by the Tracker.gg source. Also, Overwatch 2 is available on consoles, too, while VALORANT is a PC-only title.

VALORANT and Counter-Strike 2 are too close to call. Valve’s tactical FPS has roughly 800,000 daily active players, translating to approximately 24 million in February 2024, which is just a bit higher than VALORANT’s numbers.

Competition aside, one thing is clear: VALORANT is one of the biggest FPS titles in the world, and we don’t see that changing any time soon.

For more ways to enjoy your favorite FPS, check out the VALORANT betting odds on Thunderpick or our VALORANT Betting Guide!

Written byTHP

Share this post:

Related Posts

THP
Counter-Strike 2 tournament changes are coming. Valve dropped a game-changing announcement that is set to shake up the Counter-Strike (CS) esports scene. In a brief blog post titled “A Level Playing Field” the developer explained that the Counter-Strike 2 (CS2)...
THP
The Mid-Season Invitational 2024 is as unpredictable as a League of Legends tournament gets, and the potential for clown fiesta games could cause some serious upsets. Get ahead of the game and protect your play with Clown Fiesta Insurance series. ...
THP
With Counter-Strike 2 (CS2) now officially out, many first-person shooter (FPS) enthusiasts will be looking to tweak a few of their in-game settings to get the best possible performance and gaming experience from Valve’s Source 2 engine. And why wouldn’t...
THP
The Thunderpick World Championship South American Qualifier 2 kicks off this Tuesday – July 17, and we’re giving you extra chances to win with up to 200 Free Spins. WHEN? Free Spins will be available throughout South American Qualifier 2, July 17...
THP
The Thunderpick World Championship Finals have arrived, and there’s over a ton of action to get involved in. Go in with added protection by using 1st Map Insurance to get up to €50 refunded. WHEN? 1st Map Insurance will be...
THP
Even if you don’t know what Overwatch was, one of Blizzard’s favorites, you must have heard the name. Overwatch is a skill-based FPS game that once had quite a player count. Quite a lot of players welcomed its release in...

Subscribe Daily Post

By clicking “Subscribe” you agree to Thunderpick Privacy Policy and consent to Thunderpick using your contact data for newsletter purposes

Community

Thunderpick is an esports betting platform that makes placing wagers a gamelike experience. We aspire to be the most relevant, up and coming esports betting platform that delivers various games, betting options and maintains a healthy, safe community.

Copyright © 2024 Esports Betting Blog | Thunderpick