Esports
How Many People Play Rainbow Six: Siege in 2024?

How Many People Play Rainbow Six: Siege in 2024?

Share this post:

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege player count is at around 12 million players per month in 2024. The tactical first-person shooter (FPS) from Ubisoft Montreal, took the world when it arrived in December 2015. The game tasks players with mastering both gadgetry and destruction as well as close-quarters, high-octane combat, all of which makes for a unique, thrilling experience.

Over eight years and countless updates later, Siege is still going strong as a popular esports title. Let’s discuss the past year’s player count, what impacts Rainbow Six Siege player count, and other interesting stats about R6 Siege.

How Many People Play Rainbow Six Siege?

Ubisoft does not provide official active player numbers for R6 Siege, which means we need to rely on third-party tools to provide this information. Below, you can find the game’s monthly active player count from February 2023 to February 2024, per data from third-party website ActivePlayer.

MonthActive Monthly R6 Siege Players
March 202412,032,919
February 202410,508,182
January 202412,004,547
December 202310,508,182
November 202313,176,855
October 202314,867,263
September 202312,860,954
August 202312,087,363
July 202311,567,181
June 202310,617,726
May 20239,439,98
April 202310,692,513
March 202311,689,984
February 20239,744,602

Please note:  The ActivePlayer.io website makes educated guesses based on trends, historical data, and Twitch viewership numbers, alongside SteamDB stats for the game’s PC version. ActivePlayer.io is not associated with Ubisoft. Don’t take the numbers above as 100% accurate. 

Rainbow Six Siege Twitch Stats

From the player count estimations, it is abundantly clear that Ubisoft’s tactical FPS’s popularity is still going strong. Now, let’s look at some R6 Siege Twitch stats to see how many people watch livestreams of the game.

  • As of March 2024, R6 Siege is the 16th most-watched game on Twitch.
  • On Feb. 26, 2024, R6 Siege had 467,801 concurrent viewers on Twitch, a new record.
  • The peak number of active Twitch channels streaming R6 Siege is 4,613, recorded on March 2, 2024.
  • In the first week of March 2024, gamers watched 4,044,394 hours of R6 Siege.
  • As of March 2024, roughly 2,100 channels stream R6 Siege content.

Please note: The R6 Siege Twitch stats above reflect information from TwitchTracker.

Other Rainbow Six Siege Stats

Want even more R6 Siege stats? Here are some interesting facts and stats for Ubisoft’s tactical FPS.

  • R6 Siege on PC (via Steam) reached its all-time concurrent player peak of 201,053 in March 2021.
  • According to Esports Earnings, R6 Siege is the 8th biggest title in prize money distributed, with over $44 million from 557 events!
  • The Six Invitational 2024 event had the most viewers in R6 Siege esports history, with 521,349 on Twitch and YouTube.
  • The Ginásio do Ibirapuera venue in São Paulo, Brazil, was sold out for the Six Invitational 2024, with more than 9,000 fans in attendance.
  • An estimated 3,019 gamers have earned money from competing in R6 Siege events.

Pro tip: Gamers can check their personal R6 Siege stats and performance via an official tool from Ubisoft. A fantastic third-party alternative is the R6 Siege Tracker Network page.

Where Is R6 Siege The Most Popular?

Siege is popular in many countries and continues to shine as one of the biggest esports titles. Based on our latest research, here’s where it’s played the most:

  1. South America
  2. Europe
  3. North America
  4. APAC
  5. MENA

Brazil is the strongest country in R6 Siege esports, with rosters such as w7m esports and FaZe Clan filled with Brazilian players topping the global leaderboards.

What Impacts The Game’s Popularity?

One of the most significant factors impacting R6 Siege’s popularity is new content drops and seasons. At the time of writing, R6 Siege is in Year 9, Season 1, with Operation Deadly Omen unleashed on March 12, 2024. Ahead of a huge update, you’ll often see the game’s player numbers spike in anticipation. For example, since the reveal of the new Operator, Deimos, the concurrent player total for R6 Siege increased by 10% on Steam.

The second factor that pulls players back into the fold is watching the best teams in the world compete for a massive prize pool. A prime example is the Six Invitational 2024, which ran in February 2024. In that month, there was a 15% increase in active players on Steam.

How Does R6 Siege’s Player Count Compare To Similar Games?

According to ActivePlayer.io, VALORANT had 23,920,546 players in February 2024, and Overwatch 2 had 25,100,970 players. These statistics put R6 Siege behind with its 10,508,182 players for the same month. Counter-Strike 2 has approximately 800,000 CS2 daily active players, translating to approximately 24 million in February 2024.

However, unlike those three games, R6 Siege is not free-to-play. Considering its buy-to-play business model, R6 Siege’s player count is highly impressive. And with upcoming esports events and Ubisoft’s continued effort to release more content, the future remains bright for R6 Siege!

Check out the R6 Siege betting odds on Thunderpick for more ways to enjoy your favorite tactical FPS!

Always practice Responsible Gambling and check out our latest promo offers and boosts. T&Cs apply. 18+ to play.

Written byTHP

Share this post:

Related Posts

THP
Dota 2 has faced constant tournament delays over the past year. Finally, the postponement of the First Major greatly upset Dota 2 Esports fans. However, Valve won’t delay Dota 2’s first big event this year too long. While the dates...
THP
Valorant is among the most enticing shooters in the esports world, whether you’re a player or a spectator. Its appeal tempts new gamers to join the action every day, but be warned: Riot Games’ popular FPS has a steep learning...
THP
Bren Esports (BREN) is an eSports organization from the Philippines. Currently, Bren Esports competes in several different eSports sectors. This includes Mobile Legends: Bang Bang, PUBG, League of Legends, Valorant, CS: GO, and many more popular games.  The Bren Esports...
THP
Summoner’s Rift is the central League of Legends (LoL) map used in esports events and Ranked gameplay. To climb the ranks in competitive League of Legends, you’ll need to master the iconic 5v5 Multiplayer Online Battle Arena (MOBA) map. Since...
THP
Known as the biggest Counter-Strike: Global Offensive league around, season 17 of the ESL Pro League will see 44 global teams compete across two months of intense action. The main action for this tournament begins on 22 February 2023 when...
THP
When it comes to the mobile game industry, two games stand out as Battle Royale games. One of them is PUBG Mobile, and the other is Call of Duty: Mobile. The subject of this article will be to explain the...

Subscribe Daily Post

By clicking “Subscribe” you agree to Thunderpick Privacy Policy and consent to Thunderpick using your contact data for newsletter purposes

Community

Thunderpick is an esports betting platform that makes placing wagers a gamelike experience. We aspire to be the most relevant, up and coming esports betting platform that delivers various games, betting options and maintains a healthy, safe community.

Copyright © 2024 Esports Betting Blog | Thunderpick