Esports
Starcraft 2 Ranking System

Starcraft 2 Ranking System

Share this post:

In Starcraft 2, there is a ranking system that is used for players to determine their own rank. This league system has been included in all multiplayer modes in Starcraft 2, along with automatic matching, and has been used in all ranking levels.

In March 2015, Blizzard released a series of patches, making changes to league calculations. Particularly, players who are new to Starcraft 2 have switched to a system where they can match with less skilled players in the past. In short, the problem called MMR decay has been avoided.

starcraft 2 ranks

How Does the Starcraft 2 Ranking System Work?

If you are a newcomer to Starcraft 2, you must play five matches before entering any league. You will see the league you will be placed in according to the win rate you get as a result of these five matches. Let’s give a few examples to summarize it more easily.

  • For example, you played the Zerg race in 1vs1 matches and played five matches and placed platinum as the league. After that, you can continue by choosing a different race if you want. However, please note that there is no separate league placement for a separate race.
  • The league system in team games is slightly different. For example, you entered 2v2, 3v3, and 4v4 matches with your group of friends, and after playing five matches, you were assigned to the platinum league. Then another day, you enter these matches without your teammates, then the players suitable for your MMR will come to you, and you will play five matches again. As a result of these five matches, you will fall one league down again.
  • There is only one fact that is important to increase your league. Win every match that comes your way. If you beat the Favored opponents, your chance to rise to the league will increase even more. At the same time, while the league can increase, you can also decrease.

League Types and Division

Starcraft 2 has a ranking system that you can climb from the lowest to the highest. As we just explained, players settle into a league after five placement matches, and the league starts to rise according to the player’s performance.

Divisions

There are also multiple divisions in each league. Each division has a total of 100 players. The names of the divisions are randomly generated, and each division has a separate name.

Finally, these divisions have their own season system. With the tournaments held at the end of a season, the players who will compete for the league championship are determined. The top eight players in each division qualify for the tournament.

League Types

The percentages you see represent the reserved value for that league’s active population. The purpose of developing this percentage system is to match players with players in leagues that are more similar to their performance.

Leagues NameWoL TargetHotS TargetLotV TargetEU MMR FloorUS MMR FloorKR MMR Floor
Grandmaster1000 Players1000 Players1000 Playersxxx
Master2%2%4%5072-45604931-44405222-4720
Diamond18%18%23%4133-32804040-32404307-3480
Platinum20%20%23%3133-28403093-28003333-3040
Gold20%32%23%2707-24402667-24002907-2640
Silver20%20%23%2253-18802213-18402453-2080
Bronze20%8%4%1624-11111594-11031829-1327
starcraft 2 ranking system

Starcraft 2 MMR Point System

Although it is a bit complicated to make an MMR account for Starcraft 2, we will explain it in a practical way for you. This will help you better understand the Starcraft 2 ranking system. There is an amount of points you gain or lose in each ranked match.

Simply the formula is:

P = (+/-)12 + a + b

P = Your total MMR point value.

A = The average MMR skill level between you and the opponent. This value is usually between -12 and 12.

B = These are the points you get from the bonus pool.

You see how complex the MMR system is. But do not be too upset about the points you will lose. Because with the new patches, the points you lose are deducted from the bonus pool.

What is Starcraft Bonus Pool?

The bonus pool is the type of points awarded to each player while online or offline. Blizzard designed this system so that players who haven’t played for a long time can catch up with active players. When you win a game, you get an equal amount of extra points from the bonus pool for the points you get. To put it better, let’s say you have 50 points and you won a match, and you got 10 points. The bonus pool gives you an additional 10 points, increasing your base value from 50 to 70. Your accumulated bonus pool value will also be deducted by 20 points.

Want to make good use of your Starcraft 2 knowledge? 

Visit Thunderpick Starcraft 2 betting site and let your skills and expertise earn some cash for you!

Written byTHP

Share this post:

Related Posts

THP
Since 2020, the female esports industry has exploded in popularity and the IESF Female World Esports Championship 2023 is a great place to watch the best female teams battling it out. Now that most esports organizations (like Evil Geniuses and...
THP
Alliance is a Swedish eSports organization that was created back in 2013. After a decade in the game, Alliance has established itself as a major force in the industry across a variety of games, including Dota 2, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive,...
THP
We had a fantastic time watching the Thunderpick World Championship (TWC) 2024 South American Qualifier 2. The event delivered exciting Counter-Strike 2 (CS2) esports matches, as some of the best teams in the region competed for just one spot at...
THP
CSGO has been creating legends in the gaming world since its debut in August 2012. CSGO, one of the first of the First-Person Shooter games, is known for its high level of competition in the game world. The fact that...
THP
Welcome to the best guide on how to play a Dota 2 carry role (aka “core”)! Unlike hard supports, the core role demands having an objective-oriented playstyle, being efficient at farming, and dealing serious damage. After all, carry players are...
THP
Known as the biggest Counter-Strike: Global Offensive league around, season 17 of the ESL Pro League will see 44 global teams compete across two months of intense action. The main action for this tournament begins on 22 February 2023 when...

Subscribe Daily Post

By clicking “Subscribe” you agree to Thunderpick Privacy Policy and consent to Thunderpick using your contact data for newsletter purposes

Community

Thunderpick is an esports betting platform that makes placing wagers a gamelike experience. We aspire to be the most relevant, up and coming esports betting platform that delivers various games, betting options and maintains a healthy, safe community.

Copyright © 2024 Esports Betting Blog | Thunderpick